Is Walnut Creek Foods Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% MALTODEXTRIN, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Walnut Creek Foods Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing