Is Wangzhihe Cooking Wine 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e635

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooking Wine (Water, Sweet Potato, Yeast), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E62, E635), Colouring (E150a), Spices And Seasoning Alc, 10% Vol

Check Wangzhihe Cooking Wine 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wangzhihe Cooking Wine 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Watery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep