Is Wangzhihe Fermented Chilli Beancurd 240g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean, Salt, Spice, Chilli, Anti-foaming Agent (E435, E491,e900)
Check Wangzhihe Fermented Chilli Beancurd 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wangzhihe Fermented Chilli Beancurd 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 2 lb Bag
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 32 oz Jar
Seeds Of Change Quinoa & Brown Rice With Sea Salt 240g
La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough
Where to buy
Wangzhihe Fermented Chilli Beancurd 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


