Is Big Shelly Senbei Rice Crackers, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • disodium inosinate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Gelatin, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Big Shelly Senbei Rice Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Big Shelly Senbei Rice Crackers, Original is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking