Is Wao Mochi Ice Cream Coconut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk proteins
- butter
- milk
- reconstituted skim milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Glucose And Fructose Syrup, Butter (milk), Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Pulp Extract, Maltodextrin And Milk Proteins), Lactose And Milk Proteins, Desiccated Coconut (1.8%), Trehalose (*), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Carrageenan), Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Coconut, Milk, Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg, Soya Bean, Milk And Nuts.
Check Wao Mochi Ice Cream Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wao Mochi Ice Cream Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


