Is Warburtons 4 Soft and Sliced Seeded Brioche Burger Buns with Butter and Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Egg (8%), Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sesame Seeds (2%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ) (1%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Milk Protein, Toasted Malted Rye Flour, Deactivated Yeast, Emulsifier: E471, Colour: Beta Carotene

Check Warburtons 4 Soft and Sliced Seeded Brioche Burger Buns with Butter and Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking