Is Warburtons 12 Mini Pancakes Chocolate 144g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
glycerol
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Chocolate Powder (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Rice Starch, Raising Agents: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, E501, E500, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Emulsifier: E471

Check Warburtons 12 Mini Pancakes Chocolate 144g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons 12 Mini Pancakes Chocolate 144g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go