Is Warburtons Crumpets 6 Pack Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, spongy griddle breads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and characteristic porous top that soaks up spreads. Toasting yields crisp edges and warm, airy interiors. Commonly served with butter, jam, or cheese. Customers often praise consistent texture and toastability, though occasional reports mention packaging or freshness issues in stores.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spongy griddle breads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and characteristic porous top that soaks up spreads. Toasting yields crisp edges and warm, airy interiors. Commonly served with butter, jam, or cheese. Customers often praise consistent texture and toastability, though occasional reports mention packaging or freshness issues in stores.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Yeast, Raising Agents: E450, E500, E501, Salt, Sugar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate
Check Warburtons Crumpets 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Crumpets 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons Crumpets 6 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


