Is Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e471
  • b1

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, light-textured white bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb. Slices toast evenly and are commonly used for sandwiches, children's packed lunches, and everyday toast. Reviewers note consistent freshness and softness, praising convenience of small loaves while some find slices too delicate for heavy fillings and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian)

Check Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking