Is Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (24%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, White Rice Chocolate Alternative (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Candied Orange Peel (4%) (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Red Lentil Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Crystallised Ginger (2%) (ginger, Sugar), Tapioca Starch, Ginger Powder (1%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E500(ii); Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Orange Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier: E471. Contains: Oat. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go