Is Warburtons Gluten Free Tiger Bloomer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium propionate
  • vegetable glycerine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white powder
natural flavouring
calcium propionate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Rice Flour Topping (Water, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring), Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Sugar, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring. Contains Egg.

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Tiger Bloomer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking