Is Warburtons Tiger Bloomer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • vegetable glycerine

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Rice Flour Topping (water, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring), Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464; Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Sugar, Fruit Extract (carob And Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate; Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring. Contains Egg.

Check Warburtons Tiger Bloomer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking