Is Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural anchovy flavor

natural anchovy flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat, tangy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that fans describe as balanced between sweet and spicy. Commonly used as a condiment on wings, sandwiches, burgers and eggs, and as a finishing drizzle or dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile pairing and moderate heat suitable for everyday use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Peppers, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Natural Anchovy Flavor (Fish), Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder

Check Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Try Me® Tiger Sauce® Original 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling