Is Warburtons Tiger Bloomer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural flavouring
- vegetable glycerine
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Rice Flour Topping (water, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring), Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464; Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Sugar, Fruit Extract (carob And Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate; Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring. Contains Egg.
Check Warburtons Tiger Bloomer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Tiger Bloomer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


