Is Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Try Me Tiger Sauce, the original sweet heat hot sauce, is a beloved condiment among many. Made in the USA, this versatile sauce is known for its cayenne pepper base, providing a perfect balance of sweetness and heat. It is specially crafted to enhance the flavor of meats, seafood, and poultry, making it a great choice for sandwiches, dips, and soups. People rave about its ability to elevate the taste of any dish, considering it the best sauce ever. Additionally, customers have praised its compatibility with various foods, recommending it for tacos as well as for pairing with ham, beans, and cornbread.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- natural anchovy flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Try Me Tiger Sauce, the original sweet heat hot sauce, is a beloved condiment among many. Made in the USA, this versatile sauce is known for its cayenne pepper base, providing a perfect balance of sweetness and heat. It is specially crafted to enhance the flavor of meats, seafood, and poultry, making it a great choice for sandwiches, dips, and soups. People rave about its ability to elevate the taste of any dish, considering it the best sauce ever. Additionally, customers have praised its compatibility with various foods, recommending it for tacos as well as for pairing with ham, beans, and cornbread.
Ingredients
Red Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Peppers, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Natural Anchovy Flavor (Fish), Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Red Cayenne Peppers, Garlic Powder
Check Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


