Is Warburtons White Sandwich Bread Thins 6 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Thin white sandwich slices provide a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, airy texture that toasts evenly and holds fillings without becoming soggy. They are commonly used for sandwiches, light toasts, canapés, and packed lunches. Reviews mention consistent slices, convenient six-pack packaging, and reliable everyday performance for simple meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
- ascorbic acid
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin white sandwich slices provide a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, airy texture that toasts evenly and holds fillings without becoming soggy. They are commonly used for sandwiches, light toasts, canapés, and packed lunches. Reviews mention consistent slices, convenient six-pack packaging, and reliable everyday performance for simple meals.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Gelling Ågent: E466, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian)
Check Warburtons White Sandwich Bread Thins 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons White Sandwich Bread Thins 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons White Sandwich Bread Thins 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


