Is Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar Birthday Cake 64g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate with Sweetener (31%) (Sweetener Maltitols, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Strawberry Flavoured Layer with Sweetener (16%) (Sweetener Maltitols, Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Humectant Sorbitols, Acid Citric Acid, Flavouring, Emulsifier Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Colour Carmines), Milk Protein, Soya Crispies (8.6%) (Soya Protein, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant Glycerol, Soya Protein, Coconut Fat, Coloured Sprinkles with Sweetener (1.6%) (Sweetener Maltitols, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Cocoa Butter, Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF, Betanin, Anthocyanins)), Flavouring (Milk)

Check Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar Birthday Cake 64g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go