Is Wasa Light Rye Crispbread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rye flour

whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp flatbreads offer a light, toasty flavor and a pronounced crunch, serving as a sturdy base for savory toppings, spreads, soups, and layered snacks. Customers commonly note reliable crispness and durability under toppings, while some reviewers describe them as dry or mildly bland; widely favored for versatile everyday occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt, May Contain Wheat And Sesame Seeds

Check Wasa Light Rye Crispbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wasa Light Rye Crispbread is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast