Is Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- dextrin
- flavour enhancers
- yeast extract
- powdered miso
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Curry Sauce (44%) Water, Curry Paste (vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder (spices, Herbs, Dried Tangerine Peel), Corn Starch, Onion Powder (union Flakes, Soybean Powder, Glucose, Maltose), Dextrin, Garlic Powder (dried Garlic, Defatted Soybean, Glucose, Maltose), Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, E621, E627), Colour (plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (e473, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (soya)), Powdered Miso (soybean, Salt, Rice), Defatted Soybean, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Spice, Fermented Seasoning (wheat, Yeast Extract, Dextrin), Flavourings), Onion, Carrot, Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Breaded Chicken Breast (18%) (chicken Breast, Batter (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Breadcrumb (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acid (lactic Acid)), Predust (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Rapeseed Oil). Contains Wheat and Soya.
Check Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


