Is Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curry Sauce (44%) Water, Curry Paste (vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder (spices, Herbs, Dried Tangerine Peel), Corn Starch, Onion Powder (union Flakes, Soybean Powder, Glucose, Maltose), Dextrin, Garlic Powder (dried Garlic, Defatted Soybean, Glucose, Maltose), Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, E621, E627), Colour (plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (e473, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (soya)), Powdered Miso (soybean, Salt, Rice), Defatted Soybean, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Spice, Fermented Seasoning (wheat, Yeast Extract, Dextrin), Flavourings), Onion, Carrot, Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Breaded Chicken Breast (18%) (chicken Breast, Batter (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Breadcrumb (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acid (lactic Acid)), Predust (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Rapeseed Oil). Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go