Is WASABI COCKTAIL SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- skim milk solids
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE AND WHITE DISTILLED VINEGARS, SUGAR, GRATED HORSERADISH AND WASABI ROOTS, SALT, FRUIT CONCENTRATES (PEAR, APPLE AND PEACH), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ONIONS, MUSTARD SEED, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPERS, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, PEACH PUREE, CELERY SEED AND CELERY, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, ANCHOVIES.
Check WASABI COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WASABI COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
WASABI COCKTAIL SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


