Is WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural wasabi flavor

natural wasabi flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pungent, sinus‑clearing heat combined with a smooth, creamy texture makes this sauce a common choice for sandwiches and as a dipping condiment for sushi, fries, and wings. Reviewers note consistent heat delivery, easy pourability from the bottle, and versatility; opinions vary on intensity and packaging; some report varying heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Root Blend (Horseradish And Wasabi), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Flavor And Color), Natural Wasabi Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking