Is Water Babies 50 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • butylene glycol
  • neopentyl glycol diheptanoate

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avobenzone 3%, Homosalate 9%, Octisalate 4.5%, Octocrylene 9%, water, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, neopentyl glycol diheptanoate, styrene/acrylates copolymer, butylene glycol, VP/Eicosene copolymer, 1,2-hexanediol, hydroxyacetophenone, fragrance, tocopherol, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, potassium hydroxide, disodium EDTA, sodium ascorbyl phosphate

Check Water Babies 50 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go