Is Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural hazelnut flavour
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Hazelnut Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Wheat, Egg and Tree Nuts.
Check Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


