Is waterfront BISTRO Swai Fillets Boneless & Skinless - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- occasional bones
occasional bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWAI FILLETS (PANGASIANODON HYPOPHTHALMUS), WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check waterfront BISTRO Swai Fillets Boneless & Skinless - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waterfront BISTRO Swai Fillets Boneless & Skinless - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


