Is Watermelon Jicama Salad, 0.56 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • skim milk
  • cotija cheese

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

watermelon, mango, jicama, cotija cheese (pasteurized grade a milk, skim milk, salt, vinegar, calcium chloride, natural flavor, kosher enzyme), lime, mint, red chili pepper flakes

Check Watermelon Jicama Salad, 0.56 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watermelon Jicama Salad, 0.56 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnack