Is WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE FLAVOR FROZEN CONFECTION, WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural & artificial flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SALT, BLUE 1.
Check WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE FLAVOR FROZEN CONFECTION, WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE FLAVOR FROZEN CONFECTION, WATERMELON, LEMON, & GREEN APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


