Is WATERMELON PUNCH NATURAL WATERMELON FLAVOR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • watermelon juice from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
watermelon juice from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear And Apple Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 1% Of: Watermelon Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate And Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Red 40

Check WATERMELON PUNCH NATURAL WATERMELON FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WATERMELON PUNCH NATURAL WATERMELON FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? WATERMELON PUNCH NATURAL WATERMELON FLAVOR | Spoonful