Is Watermelon Wedges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (BEEF GELATIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1), TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check Watermelon Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watermelon Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


