Is Watermelon Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • dried li hing powder

dried li hing powder

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Color (FD&C: Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Dried Lemon Peel (Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Dried Li Hing Powder (Plum Extract, Salt, Licorice, Artificial Color (FD&C: Red 40, Yellow 5), Aspartame).

Check Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingDrinking