Is WATERPROOF SERUM RESISTANT SHARPENABLE GEL PENCIL LINER, 970 POLISHED WHITE, EMMENTALER, TOMATO & OLIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey powder from milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • emmentaler cheese
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet

sweet whey powder from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, EMMENTALER CHEESE (15%) (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), PALM OIL, TOMATO SEASONING [SWEET WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED ONION, HERBS, OREGANO, FLAVORING SUBSTANCES, BEETROOT JUICE POWDER, PAPRIKA], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, DRIED OLIVE, SOY FLOUR.

Check WATERPROOF SERUM RESISTANT SHARPENABLE GEL PENCIL LINER, 970 POLISHED WHITE, EMMENTALER, TOMATO & OLIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich