Is Waterview Market Teriyaki Shrimp & Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybean maltodextrin
  • soy sauce

fermented soybean maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (salt, sodium tripolyphosphate), Sauce [water, sugars (brown sugar, sugar), crushed pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice, ascorbico acid), ginger puree, soy sauce (fermented soybean maltodextrin, salt), canola oil, garlic, modified corn starch, salt, roasted sesame oil, black pepper, citric acid, caramel colour, yeast extract, xanthan gum, natural flavour, potassium sorbate].

Check Waterview Market Teriyaki Shrimp & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go