Is Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar*, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic*, Lime Juice Powder* (maltodextrin*, Lime Juice Concentrate*), Ancho Chili Powder*, Smoked Paprika*, Red Pepper*, Citric Acid, Tamari Powder* (tamari Soy Sauce* [soybeans*, Salt], Maltodextrin*, Salt), Parsley*, Lime Oil*, Tricalcium Phosphate (anti-caking Agent). Contains Soy.

Check Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep