Is Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic natural butter flavour
  • milk
  • organic butter flavour

organic natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Organic Butter Flavour (organic Maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Flavour), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika (natural Extractives Of Paprika, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavours. Contains Milk.

Check Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping