Is Watkins Chili Mix - 1.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spices, enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dehydrated onion, salt, dehydrated garlic, garlic powder, soybean oil (as a processing aid), not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking

Check Watkins Chili Mix - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watkins Chili Mix - 1.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup