Is Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari powder

organic tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC LIME JUICE POWDER (ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC LIME OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking