Is Watties Bbq Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • natural flavours

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and steady pour from an upside-down squeeze bottle; commonly used as a topping, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent taste, and good value, while some report it leans sweeter than expected or prefers bolder smoke intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (74%), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid,Citric Acid), Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415,Contains Traces of Soy), Spices, Smoke Flavour.

Check Watties Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Watties Bbq Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading