Is Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • cream
  • yoghurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (59%), Cream (17%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion (12%), Spices (Including Cumin & Turmeric), <b>Milk</b> Solids, Maize Thickener (1412), Butter (1.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Ginger Paste, Sugar, Yoghurt Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Garlic Paste, Herb.<br><br><b>

Check Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping