Is Watties Ez Squeeze Bbq Sauce Vegan?

Description
A tangy, sweet-smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy texture designed for easy squeezing; commonly used in cooking to glaze grilled meats, slather burgers, coat sausages, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some describe it as sweeter or thinner than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- natural flavours
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, sweet-smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy texture designed for easy squeezing; commonly used in cooking to glaze grilled meats, slather burgers, coat sausages, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some describe it as sweeter or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Colour (Caramel Iii), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415, Traces Of Soy), Spices, Smoke Flavour
Check Watties Ez Squeeze Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Ez Squeeze Bbq Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Ez Squeeze Bbq Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Packet


