Is Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly tangy, these canned tomatoes have a soft, pulpy texture with occasional chunks, making them also suitable for simmered sauces. Commonly used in pasta, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation and reliable texture for cooking, though some report variable chunk size between cans overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (98%) (Diced & Pure), Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Marjoram), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice.

Check Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping