Is Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly tangy, these canned tomatoes have a soft, pulpy texture with occasional chunks, making them also suitable for simmered sauces. Commonly used in pasta, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation and reliable texture for cooking, though some report variable chunk size between cans overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (98%) (Diced & Pure), Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Marjoram), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice.

Check Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping