Is Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly tangy, these canned tomatoes have a soft, pulpy texture with occasional chunks, making them also suitable for simmered sauces. Commonly used in pasta, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation and reliable texture for cooking, though some report variable chunk size between cans overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (98%) (Diced & Pure), Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Marjoram), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice.

Check Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style | Spoonful