Is Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (45%), Curry Sauce (42%) Tomatoes (9%), Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Peas, Yoghurt (3.1%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Maize Thickener (1422), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Curry Powder (0.9%), Natural Flavour (<b>Soy</b>, <b>Wheat</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Sugar, Garlic Paste, Salt, Ginger Paste, Cooked Marinated Chicken (12%) Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Contains Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452)). <br> <b><br></b> <b>

Check Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go