Is Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • minced beef
  • tomato & chilli beef mince
  • calcium chloride

minced beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tomato & chilli beef mince
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato & Chilli Beef Mince, Tomatoes , Minced Beef , Onion, Red Peppers, Maize Thickener , Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Canola Oil , Spices (Chilli)), Cooked White Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride)), Corn

Check Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g | Spoonful