Is Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minced beef
- tomato & chilli beef mince
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato & Chilli Beef Mince, Tomatoes , Minced Beef , Onion, Red Peppers, Maize Thickener , Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Canola Oil , Spices (Chilli)), Cooked White Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride)), Corn
Check Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Sambazon Original Blend Acai Superfruit, Plant-Based Meal, 14.1 oz , 4 Count (Frozen)
Amy's Gluten Free and Vegan Frozen Spanish Rice & Beans Enchilada Meal - 10oz
Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Watties Snack Frozen Meal Chilli Con Carne 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


