Is Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cream
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken glace
  • butter
  • natural flavorings

seasoned cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white meat chicken
chicken fat
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen pot pie offers a savory, home-style flavor with a golden, flaky crust and a soft, hearty filling. Users commonly reheat it for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a convenience meal between errands; reviews often note reliable taste but prefer oven heating for crisper crust over microwave preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy (Water, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Onions, Chardonnay Wine, Natural Flavorings, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Turmeric), Crust (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Salt), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Potatoes, Carrots, Peas

Check Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen) | Spoonful