Is Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy-sweet flavor with a glossy, thick pourable texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or drizzle over rice and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging and reliable sweetness, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes and occasional thin batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy-sweet flavor with a glossy, thick pourable texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or drizzle over rice and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging and reliable sweetness, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes and occasional thin batches.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Pineapple Juice , Tomatoes (13%), White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice.
Check Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


