Is Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy-sweet flavor with a glossy, thick pourable texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or drizzle over rice and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging and reliable sweetness, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes and occasional thin batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavours
- 1422
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy-sweet flavor with a glossy, thick pourable texture that clings to food; commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or drizzle over rice and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging and reliable sweetness, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes and occasional thin batches.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Pineapple Juice , Tomatoes (13%), White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice.
Check Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Sweet & Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


