Is Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar Vegan?

Description
This sauce has a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, mildly sweet flavor; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, and sandwiches, and as a base for homemade sauces, dips, and marinades. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, reliable texture, and convenient packaging and easy pouring from common bottles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce has a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, mildly sweet flavor; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, and sandwiches, and as a base for homemade sauces, dips, and marinades. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, reliable texture, and convenient packaging and easy pouring from common bottles.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 142g of Tomatoes per 100g or 21g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Spice. Contains 86% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


