Is Wattie's Tomatoes Pesto Style 400g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (88%) (Diced & Purée), Onions (7%), Sugar, Basil Pesto (1.2%) (Basil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Olive Oil, Canola Oil , Pinenuts), Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Wattie's Tomatoes Pesto Style 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wattie's Tomatoes Pesto Style 400g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich